Should an attar brand evaluate fragrance ingredients according to the relevant IFRA category for fine fragrances applied to skin?

Should an attar brand evaluate fragrance ingredients according to the relevant IFRA category for fine fragrances applied to skin?

Alcohol-free attar · no added ethanol3ml from ₹379 · 6ml and 12ml also availableMade in India · a portion funds girl-child education
What buyers ask us before they order
These are real questions we get, and the answers we actually give - including the ones where the answer is "we cannot tell you that"
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
✓ No added ethanol · oil-based formulation ✓ No intentionally added DEP ✓ Allergen list and safety assessment on request · WhatsApp +91 96192 18531

Founder Diaries · Attar Ingredients, Safety & Authenticity
By Sonal Sahani · ISIPCA Versailles 11 min read Updated October 2026
Yes, and this is not a technicality. The IFRA Standards set limits by product use category because exposure depends on how a product is applied, and an attar is about as direct as skin exposure gets: a concentrated product, applied undiluted, left on. Assessing its materials against a gentler category does not make a brand dishonest, but it does make its compliance claim irrelevant to how you use the product.
Quick answers — read this first
Which category applies to an attar? The case for a leave-on fine fragrance applied directly to the skin. An attar is concentrated, undiluted at the point of application, and left on, so that is the exposure situation that has to be assessed.

What goes wrong if the wrong category is used? The limits are more generous in categories involving less exposure, so a product assessed against one of those can be well within its stated limit and still above the limit that applies to how you actually use it.

How do I check? Ask which use category the brand's conformity statement names, and whether it corresponds to leave-on skin application. If the brand does not know, the compliance claim has not been thought through.
The short answer
Short answer: Yes. An attar is concentrated, applied undiluted and left on skin, so it has to be assessed against the leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance case. Limits in categories involving less exposure are more generous, so using the wrong category produces a compliance claim that does not match how you use the product.
What settles it: a supplier IFRA conformity statement for the concentrate, a declarable-allergen list, a safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration, and a product-level statement on ethanol, carrier, DEP and animal-derived materials. SOSA holds the first three and answers the fourth per product on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531.
The honest limit: documentation shows a product was formulated and assessed for the use it is sold for. It does not promise that nobody will react. If your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop and speak to a dermatologist.
What actually settles an ingredient question - at a glance1. Supplier IFRA conformity statement for the fragrance concentrate2. Declarable-allergen list for that concentrate3. Safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration4. Product-level statement: ethanol, carrier, DEP, animal-derived materialsNone of the four promises that nobody will react. Adjectives on a label prove nothing at all.
An adjective is not evidence. A document is. The four above are the ones worth asking any attar brand for, and the fourth is the one most brands have never written down.
Straight answer
Does it matter which IFRA category an attar brand assessed against?
It matters more than almost anything else in the compliance conversation. The IFRA Standards express restrictions as limits per product use category, and the categories exist because exposure differs enormously by how a product is applied: to the lips, under the arms, left on the skin as a fine fragrance, rinsed off in a shower, burned in a candle, released into a room. Limits in categories involving less or more indirect exposure are more generous, which is entirely logical. Now put an attar in that framework. It is concentrated, applied undiluted, directly to skin, and left there. That is a demanding exposure case and it has to be assessed as one. A brand that assessed its materials against a gentler category can be truthfully within the limit it checked and still above the limit that applies to the way you actually wear the product. Nothing has been falsified and the claim is still useless to you. So ask the question plainly: which use category does your conformity statement name, and does it cover leave-on skin application? If the brand does not know what you are asking, the compliance claim has not been thought through. Ours is assessed for leave-on skin application. Adaa is ₹379 at 3ml.
An attar is concentrated, undiluted and left on skin. Assess it as anything gentler and the answer stops applying to you.
If you are unsure about your skin or about the scent, the right first purchase is 3ml, from ₹379 - not the 12ml. Ask us for the allergen list before you order.
from ₹379

Why the category choice is the whole decision

It helps to see why the category system exists rather than treating it as bureaucracy. Suppose a material is perfectly fine in small amounts on skin but becomes a concern above a certain level of exposure. How much exposure a person gets from a product depends on several things at once: how much of the product they use, what proportion of it is the fragrance, how much skin it covers, whether it stays or is washed off, and whether it is applied to particularly sensitive areas. A single number cannot capture all of that across every product type, so the Standards express the limit as a set of numbers, one per use situation. The consequence is that compliance is not a property a material has; it is a relationship between a material, a level and a use. An attar sits at the demanding end of that spectrum. It is deliberately concentrated, because concentration is the format's whole proposition. It is applied without further dilution. It is left on the skin rather than rinsed away. And it is often applied to pulse points, repeatedly, every day. None of that makes attars unsafe, and plenty of attars are made entirely properly. What it does mean is that the assessment has to be done for that case, and a brand making an attar while reasoning from a less demanding category has done the right arithmetic on the wrong problem. This is also why asking about the category is such an efficient question: it cannot be answered with enthusiasm, and the answer tells you immediately whether anyone at the brand has read the paperwork with a pencil in hand.

1
Compliance is a relationship, not a property
Material, level and use together
No material is simply compliant or non-compliant. It is compliant at a level for a use. That is why the phrase "this ingredient is IFRA compliant" is not quite a sentence, and why a brand that speaks that way is usually repeating marketing language rather than describing documents. Insist on all three parts and the conversation becomes concrete very quickly.
Tip: Ask: which material, at what level, for which use category? Three nouns, one message.
2
An attar is a demanding exposure case
Concentrated, undiluted, leave-on, repeated
The format is defined by concentration, it is applied without further dilution, it stays on the skin, and most people who wear one wear it daily. That combination is why the leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance case is the right reference point and why a gentler category understates what actually happens. A brand reasoning from a rinse-off or room-product category has solved a different problem accurately.
3
The category question is the efficient test
It cannot be answered with enthusiasm
Most questions a buyer asks can be deflected with reassurance. "Which use category does your conformity statement name?" cannot, because the answer is either a category or an admission. That makes it the single highest-yield question in this cluster, and it is worth sending before you ask anything about scent. A brand that answers it crisply has almost certainly done the rest of the work too.
Tip: Follow up with: and does the finished product stay within the maximum level that category permits?
The SOSA principle
No ingredient is compliant on its own. It is compliant at a level, for a use, and an attar is one of the more demanding uses there is.
Which makes the use category the one question that separates a brand that has read its paperwork from a brand that has filed it.

What this means for an attar purchase

For your purchase this reduces to two messages and then a small bottle. Ask which use category the conformity statement names and whether the finished product stays within the maximum level that category permits. Ask for the finished-product safety assessment. Then buy 3ml of whichever attar appeals, because at that point you have done everything documents can do for you and the remaining question is taste. Our attars are assessed for leave-on skin application at the concentration we actually sell, and we will say so in writing per product.

The SOSA scent edit
The question applied across the SOSA range
Scent Why it suits the mood
Adaa 3ml · ₹379 Assessed as a leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance at its selling concentration. Bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac, white musk accord
Ameeri 3ml · ₹385 Same basis. Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron and soft oudh
Mastani 3ml · ₹389 Same basis. Night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose and oudh, the highest floral content of the four
Nawaab 3ml · ₹399 Same basis. White royal oud, Mysore sandalwood and Kashmir saffron

For the structural reason a concentrate document cannot settle this, read whether an IFRA certificate for a concentrate covers the finished attar. If you want to understand what a restriction actually is as opposed to a prohibition, whether a compliant attar can contain an IFRA-restricted ingredient explains it. And for the limit of all this paperwork, whether IFRA compliance guarantees no irritation or allergic reaction is the page that says plainly that it does not. Ask us which category we assessed against on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Ask for the paper, not the adjective
Allergen list, IFRA conformity statement and finished-product safety assessment, per attar, on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531. Attars 3ml from ₹379.
Shop SOSA attars
Ask a brand which use category it assessed against. It is the one question that cannot be answered with warmth instead of a fact.
— Sonal Sahani, SOSA

The SOSA attar range

Every SOSA attar is formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, with no intentionally added DEP, and is made in small batches in India. Each comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml so that a first purchase can be small. Here is the range, and what we think you should interrogate on each one.

The SOSA attar range, and what to interrogate on each
Start at 3ml. The only honest reason to buy 12ml first is that you already know the scent
Product Where it sits What it is, and what to ask us about it From
Adaa attar 3ml Daytime · the lightest way in Bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac and white musk. The cheapest honest test of whether oil-based fragrance suits your skin at all ₹379
Ameeri attar 3ml Festive · rose and sandalwood Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron and soft oudh. The one to ask the sourcing questions about, because the name makes claims worth checking ₹385
Mastani attar 3ml Evening · jasmine and rose Night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose and oudh. Floral-heavy, so the page to read first if florals have troubled your skin before ₹389
Nawaab attar 3ml Statement · oud and saffron White royal oud, Mysore sandalwood and Kashmir saffron. Our most-questioned name, and the one we most expect you to ask us to substantiate ₹399
Attar trio 3ml Three at once · cheaper than three Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani together. Bought singly the three 3ml bottles come to ₹1,173, so the trio saves ₹118 ₹1,055
Beast solid perfume 15g No bottle · no spill An alcohol-free solid body perfume. A different format for the same requirement, useful if a rollerball applicator is the part that worries you ₹549

Each attar comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa is ₹379 / ₹669 / ₹1,149; Ameeri ₹385 / ₹679 / ₹1,165; Mastani ₹389 / ₹685 / ₹1,179; Nawaab ₹399 / ₹699 / ₹1,199. The three-attar trio is ₹1,055 / ₹1,859 / ₹3,189, against ₹1,173 / ₹2,063 / ₹3,543 for the same three bought singly, so the trio saves ₹118, ₹204 or ₹354 depending on size. If you have reacted to a fragrance before, buy the 3ml: the saving on a larger bottle is a poor trade against a 12ml bottle of something your skin dislikes. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

SS
ISIPCA
Versailles
A note from Sonal

I could sell more attar by writing "chemical-free" on the bottle. I will not, and I want to explain why in a way that is useful to you rather than flattering to us. Every fragrance ever made is chemicals. Rose oil is several hundred chemicals that a plant assembled. The word is not a safety claim; it is a word chosen because it tests well.

The same goes for "hypoallergenic" and "safe for everyone". No ordinary fragrance product can substantiate either. A skin-applied perfume is a product that a small number of people will react to, and a brand that tells you otherwise is either not thinking carefully or hoping you will not.

What I can do is tell you what we know and show you the paper. Our attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol. There is no intentionally added DEP. We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the concentrates, the declarable-allergen lists that come with them, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at the strength we actually sell it at. Ask me for any of that on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531 and you will get it, per product, with the formula percentages withheld because those are the recipe and not the safety information.

And where I cannot answer, I will say so rather than improvise. If you have reacted to fragrance before, I am not the right person to tell you whether you will react to mine - a dermatologist with our allergen list in hand is. Buy the 3ml. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Frequently asked questions

Which IFRA use category applies to an attar?
The case covering a leave-on fine fragrance applied directly to the skin. An attar is concentrated by design, applied without further dilution, left on rather than rinsed off, and usually worn daily, which together make it a demanding exposure situation that has to be assessed as one.
What happens if a brand assesses against the wrong category?
The limits in categories involving less or more indirect exposure are more generous, so a product can be truthfully within the limit the brand checked and still above the limit that applies to how you actually use it. Nothing is falsified, and the compliance claim becomes irrelevant to you.
Why is compliance described as a relationship rather than a property?
Because no material is simply compliant. It is compliant at a particular level for a particular use, which is why limits are published per use category. A claim that an ingredient is IFRA compliant, with no level and no category, is not a complete statement.
What is the single best question to ask a seller?
Which use category does your IFRA conformity statement name, and does the finished product stay within the maximum level that category permits. It cannot be answered with reassurance, only with a category and a number or an admission, which makes it the highest-yield question available to you.
Which category are SOSA attars assessed against?
The leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance case, at the concentration we actually sell, which is the exposure situation that matches how the product is worn. We will confirm that in writing per product, alongside the finished-product safety assessment and the declarable-allergen list. WhatsApp +91 96192 18531.
Buy on evidence, not on adjectives
SOSA — alcohol-free attars, with the paperwork to back the claims we actually make
Assessed for leave-on skin application at the concentration we actually sell, not for a gentler use case that would flatter the arithmetic. Confirmation in writing per product on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531. Attars 3ml from Rs 379.
Shop SOSA attars → Read the founder story
Editorial standards & sources
About this guide: Written by Sonal Sahani, ISIPCA Versailles-trained founder and perfumer at SOSA Home & Body. The evaluation method applies to any attar brand; the product facts below are SOSA's own.

SOSA product facts verified October 2026: SOSA sells four attars, each in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa (bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac, white musk) is ₹379, ₹669 and ₹1,149. Ameeri (Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron, soft oudh) is ₹385, ₹679 and ₹1,165. Mastani (night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose, oudh) is ₹389, ₹685 and ₹1,179. Nawaab (white royal oud, Mysore sandalwood, Kashmir saffron) is ₹399, ₹699 and ₹1,199. The Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani trio is ₹1,055, ₹1,859 and ₹3,189. Beast solid body perfume is 15g at ₹549.

SOSA formulation and documentation position: SOSA attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, and contain no intentionally added diethyl phthalate. SOSA holds supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates used in its attars, the declarable-allergen lists supplied with those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration. These are available per product on request via WhatsApp on +91 96192 18531; formula compositions and percentages are not disclosed. SOSA does not describe its attars as chemical-free, hypoallergenic, non-toxic or safe for everyone, and does not claim that its documentation prevents individual reactions. Whether a named material in a product title is present as a natural extract or as a formulated accord is a product-level question answered on request, as is whether a particular attar contains animal-derived materials. Prices and availability are subject to change - see the live collection pages.

General fragrance-safety context: IFRA Standards restrict, prohibit or set limits on fragrance materials by product use category, and a conformity statement relates to a concentrate as assessed for a stated use, not to a finished product in the abstract. The EU list of fragrance substances that must be declared on cosmetic labels began at 26 substances and has since been substantially expanded. Agarwood-producing Aquilaria species and musk deer are listed under CITES, and Santalum album is a species of conservation concern, which is why sourcing questions on oud, musk and sandalwood are reasonable to ask of any seller. Nothing on this page is medical advice; if your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop using it and speak to a dermatologist.
Back to blog