Does an IFRA certificate for a fragrance concentrate prove that the finished attar is compliant at its actual usage concentration?

Does an IFRA certificate for a fragrance concentrate prove that the finished attar is compliant at its actual usage concentration?

Alcohol-free attar · no added ethanol3ml from ₹379 · 6ml and 12ml also availableMade in India · a portion funds girl-child education
What buyers ask us before they order
These are real questions we get, and the answers we actually give - including the ones where the answer is "we cannot tell you that"
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
✓ No added ethanol · oil-based formulation ✓ No intentionally added DEP ✓ Allergen list and safety assessment on request · WhatsApp +91 96192 18531

Founder Diaries · Attar Ingredients, Safety & Authenticity
By Sonal Sahani · ISIPCA Versailles 11 min read Updated October 2026
No, and this is the most important gap in the whole subject. A conformity statement for a concentrate typically says that the concentrate conforms when used up to a stated level in a stated product category. Whether the bottle you are buying respects that level depends entirely on how the brand diluted it, and the concentrate document cannot tell you.
Quick answers — read this first
What does a conformity statement actually say? Broadly, that the concentrate conforms to the IFRA Standards when used at or below a stated maximum level in a stated product use category. It is a conditional statement about use, not an unconditional statement about the concentrate.

Where does the chain break? At dilution. If a concentrate is conformant up to a given level in a leave-on skin product, and a brand uses it above that level, the concentrate document is still perfectly valid and the finished product is still outside the limit.

What closes the gap? A safety assessment of the finished product at the concentration it is sold at. That document considers the actual product as applied, which is what you are buying.
The short answer
Short answer: No. A conformity statement says a concentrate conforms when used up to a stated maximum level in a stated use category. Whether the finished attar respects that level depends on how it was diluted, which the concentrate document cannot establish. Ask for a finished-product safety assessment at selling concentration.
What settles it: a supplier IFRA conformity statement for the concentrate, a declarable-allergen list, a safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration, and a product-level statement on ethanol, carrier, DEP and animal-derived materials. SOSA holds the first three and answers the fourth per product on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531.
The honest limit: documentation shows a product was formulated and assessed for the use it is sold for. It does not promise that nobody will react. If your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop and speak to a dermatologist.
What actually settles an ingredient question - at a glance1. Supplier IFRA conformity statement for the fragrance concentrate2. Declarable-allergen list for that concentrate3. Safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration4. Product-level statement: ethanol, carrier, DEP, animal-derived materialsNone of the four promises that nobody will react. Adjectives on a label prove nothing at all.
An adjective is not evidence. A document is. The four above are the ones worth asking any attar brand for, and the fourth is the one most brands have never written down.
Straight answer
Does a concentrate certificate prove the attar in my hand is compliant?
No. Here is the structure of the problem, which is worth seeing clearly because it is the single most common place a sincere compliance claim fails. A supplier conformity statement for a fragrance concentrate broadly says: this concentrate conforms to the IFRA Standards when used at or below a stated maximum level in a stated product use category. It is a conditional statement. The condition is about how much of the concentrate ends up in the finished product and what kind of product that is. Now consider what a brand does next: it dilutes that concentrate in a carrier to make an attar. If it dilutes to a level at or below the stated maximum for a leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance, the finished product is within the limit. If it goes above, the concentrate document remains entirely valid and the finished product is outside the limit anyway. Nothing has been falsified; the document was simply never capable of answering the question. What closes the gap is a safety assessment of the finished product at the concentration it is actually sold at. Ask for that one. We hold it for our attars and will share it per product on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531. Nawaab is ₹399 at 3ml.
A concentrate statement is conditional on how much you use. Ask what the brand did after it read the condition.
If you are unsure about your skin or about the scent, the right first purchase is 3ml, from ₹379 - not the 12ml. Ask us for the allergen list before you order.
from ₹379

Where the chain of evidence breaks

Attars make this gap more consequential than most product types, for a reason worth understanding. An attar is a concentrated product. The whole point of it is that the fragrance is present at a high level in a carrier and is applied undiluted to skin, which is the opposite of the situation in, say, a body wash. That means the headroom between a typical conformity limit and what an attar actually contains can be narrow, and it is precisely in that narrow space that a brand needs to have done arithmetic rather than assumed. A great many small sellers never do the arithmetic, not out of bad faith but because nobody ever told them the limit was conditional. They receive a document headed with the word conformity, they file it, and they answer customer questions by referring to it. When you ask them which use category and what maximum level it names, you are not accusing them of anything; you are asking whether they read past the heading. The second thing worth knowing is that the finished-product assessment is a different kind of document with a different author. A conformity statement comes from the fragrance supplier and concerns their material. A finished-product safety assessment concerns the cosmetic product as placed on the market, considers it at its actual concentration for its actual intended use, and is the kind of documentation that cosmetic regulation in several jurisdictions expects of a finished product. Those are not two versions of one thing. They are two links in a chain, and a chain with one link is not a chain.

1
The condition is the whole document
Conformant up to a level, in a category
Read a conformity statement as a sentence with an if in it. If used at or below this level, in this type of product, the concentrate conforms. A brand that treats it as an unconditional seal has read the heading and not the content. When you ask which category and what maximum level, a brand that has engaged with the document can answer in one line, and a brand that has not will usually offer reassurance instead.
Tip: The question to send: which use category does your conformity statement name, and what maximum level does it permit in the finished product?
2
Attars have less headroom than most products
Concentration is the point of the format
An attar is deliberately concentrated and applied undiluted to skin, so the gap between a typical limit for leave-on skin use and what the product actually contains can be small. That makes the dilution arithmetic genuinely load-bearing rather than a formality. It is also why a brand that formulates attars and has never thought about use categories is in a weaker position than it realises.
3
Two documents, two authors, one chain
Supplier covers the material, brand covers the product
The conformity statement comes from the fragrance supplier and concerns their concentrate. The finished-product safety assessment concerns the cosmetic product as sold, at its real concentration, for its real intended use. Only the brand can commission the second one, which is exactly why asking for it tells you so much about whether a brand has taken responsibility for its own product or outsourced that to its supplier's paperwork.
Tip: If a seller offers only the supplier document, ask plainly whether a finished-product assessment exists. The answer is informative either way.
The SOSA principle
A supplier document proves something about a supplier material. The product in your hand is the brand's responsibility, and it needs its own paperwork.
Which is why the useful question is not whether a brand holds IFRA documentation but whether it holds the document that describes the thing you are actually buying.

Closing the gap on your own purchase

To close the gap on your own purchase, ask three things in one message: which use category the conformity statement names, what maximum level it permits in the finished product, and whether a finished-product safety assessment exists at the concentration actually sold. For SOSA the answers are the leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance case, a level our attars are formulated within, and yes. We will send the finished-product assessment and the declarable-allergen list per product. Then buy the 3ml, because documents establish that a product was made properly and tell you nothing about whether you will enjoy it.

The SOSA scent edit
The evidence chain, link by link
Scent Why it suits the mood
Link one: supplier conformity statement Says the concentrate conforms when used up to a stated level in a stated category. Necessary, conditional, and not sufficient on its own
Link two: the brand's dilution The step where the condition is either respected or not. Invisible to you, and the reason the first document cannot settle the question
Link three: finished-product safety assessment Covers the product at the concentration actually sold, for its actual intended use. The document that corresponds to the bottle you apply
Link four: declarable-allergen list Does not establish compliance, but it is the document that helps you and a dermatologist assess personal suitability

If you want the architecture of the IFRA system itself, start at what IFRA compliance means for a skin-applied attar you buy online. For the three documents distinguished properly, an IFRA conformity statement against a safety data sheet against a finished-product safety assessment is the reference. And on the specific question of whether the right category was used at all, whether an attar brand should assess ingredients for the fine fragrance category is the page. Ask us for the finished-product assessment on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Ask for the paper, not the adjective
Allergen list, IFRA conformity statement and finished-product safety assessment, per attar, on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531. Attars 3ml from ₹379.
Shop SOSA attars
The supplier document has an if in it. The whole question is what the brand did after reading the if.
— Sonal Sahani, SOSA

The SOSA attar range

Every SOSA attar is formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, with no intentionally added DEP, and is made in small batches in India. Each comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml so that a first purchase can be small. Here is the range, and what we think you should interrogate on each one.

The SOSA attar range, and what to interrogate on each
Start at 3ml. The only honest reason to buy 12ml first is that you already know the scent
Product Where it sits What it is, and what to ask us about it From
Adaa attar 3ml Daytime · the lightest way in Bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac and white musk. The cheapest honest test of whether oil-based fragrance suits your skin at all ₹379
Ameeri attar 3ml Festive · rose and sandalwood Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron and soft oudh. The one to ask the sourcing questions about, because the name makes claims worth checking ₹385
Mastani attar 3ml Evening · jasmine and rose Night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose and oudh. Floral-heavy, so the page to read first if florals have troubled your skin before ₹389
Nawaab attar 3ml Statement · oud and saffron White royal oud, Mysore sandalwood and Kashmir saffron. Our most-questioned name, and the one we most expect you to ask us to substantiate ₹399
Attar trio 3ml Three at once · cheaper than three Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani together. Bought singly the three 3ml bottles come to ₹1,173, so the trio saves ₹118 ₹1,055
Beast solid perfume 15g No bottle · no spill An alcohol-free solid body perfume. A different format for the same requirement, useful if a rollerball applicator is the part that worries you ₹549

Each attar comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa is ₹379 / ₹669 / ₹1,149; Ameeri ₹385 / ₹679 / ₹1,165; Mastani ₹389 / ₹685 / ₹1,179; Nawaab ₹399 / ₹699 / ₹1,199. The three-attar trio is ₹1,055 / ₹1,859 / ₹3,189, against ₹1,173 / ₹2,063 / ₹3,543 for the same three bought singly, so the trio saves ₹118, ₹204 or ₹354 depending on size. If you have reacted to a fragrance before, buy the 3ml: the saving on a larger bottle is a poor trade against a 12ml bottle of something your skin dislikes. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

SS
ISIPCA
Versailles
A note from Sonal

I could sell more attar by writing "chemical-free" on the bottle. I will not, and I want to explain why in a way that is useful to you rather than flattering to us. Every fragrance ever made is chemicals. Rose oil is several hundred chemicals that a plant assembled. The word is not a safety claim; it is a word chosen because it tests well.

The same goes for "hypoallergenic" and "safe for everyone". No ordinary fragrance product can substantiate either. A skin-applied perfume is a product that a small number of people will react to, and a brand that tells you otherwise is either not thinking carefully or hoping you will not.

What I can do is tell you what we know and show you the paper. Our attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol. There is no intentionally added DEP. We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the concentrates, the declarable-allergen lists that come with them, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at the strength we actually sell it at. Ask me for any of that on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531 and you will get it, per product, with the formula percentages withheld because those are the recipe and not the safety information.

And where I cannot answer, I will say so rather than improvise. If you have reacted to fragrance before, I am not the right person to tell you whether you will react to mine - a dermatologist with our allergen list in hand is. Buy the 3ml. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Frequently asked questions

Does an IFRA conformity statement for a concentrate cover the finished attar?
No. It broadly states that the concentrate conforms when used at or below a stated maximum level in a stated product use category. Whether the finished attar respects that level depends on how the brand diluted it, and the concentrate document cannot establish that.
Where exactly does the evidence chain break?
At dilution. If a concentrate is conformant up to a given level in a leave-on skin product and the brand uses it above that level, the supplier document remains perfectly valid and the finished product is still outside the limit. Nothing has been falsified; the document was never able to answer the question.
Why does this matter more for attars than other products?
Because an attar is deliberately concentrated and applied undiluted to skin, so the headroom between a typical leave-on limit and what the product contains can be narrow. That makes the dilution arithmetic genuinely load-bearing rather than a formality.
What document closes the gap?
A safety assessment of the finished product at the concentration it is actually sold at, for its actual intended use. Only the brand can commission that, which is why asking for it shows whether a brand has taken responsibility for its own product or relied on its supplier's paperwork.
Does SOSA hold a finished-product assessment?
Yes, for our attars at their actual selling concentration, alongside supplier conformity statements for the concentrates and the declarable-allergen lists supplied with them. We will share them per product on WhatsApp on +91 96192 18531. We will not share the formula or the percentages.
Buy on evidence, not on adjectives
SOSA — alcohol-free attars, with the paperwork to back the claims we actually make
We hold both links: the supplier conformity statement for the concentrate and a safety assessment of the finished attar at the concentration we actually sell. Ask for either per product on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531. Attars 3ml from Rs 379.
Shop SOSA attars → Read the founder story
Editorial standards & sources
About this guide: Written by Sonal Sahani, ISIPCA Versailles-trained founder and perfumer at SOSA Home & Body. The evaluation method applies to any attar brand; the product facts below are SOSA's own.

SOSA product facts verified October 2026: SOSA sells four attars, each in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa (bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac, white musk) is ₹379, ₹669 and ₹1,149. Ameeri (Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron, soft oudh) is ₹385, ₹679 and ₹1,165. Mastani (night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose, oudh) is ₹389, ₹685 and ₹1,179. Nawaab (white royal oud, Mysore sandalwood, Kashmir saffron) is ₹399, ₹699 and ₹1,199. The Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani trio is ₹1,055, ₹1,859 and ₹3,189. Beast solid body perfume is 15g at ₹549.

SOSA formulation and documentation position: SOSA attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, and contain no intentionally added diethyl phthalate. SOSA holds supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates used in its attars, the declarable-allergen lists supplied with those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration. These are available per product on request via WhatsApp on +91 96192 18531; formula compositions and percentages are not disclosed. SOSA does not describe its attars as chemical-free, hypoallergenic, non-toxic or safe for everyone, and does not claim that its documentation prevents individual reactions. Whether a named material in a product title is present as a natural extract or as a formulated accord is a product-level question answered on request, as is whether a particular attar contains animal-derived materials. Prices and availability are subject to change - see the live collection pages.

General fragrance-safety context: IFRA Standards restrict, prohibit or set limits on fragrance materials by product use category, and a conformity statement relates to a concentrate as assessed for a stated use, not to a finished product in the abstract. The EU list of fragrance substances that must be declared on cosmetic labels began at 26 substances and has since been substantially expanded. Agarwood-producing Aquilaria species and musk deer are listed under CITES, and Santalum album is a species of conservation concern, which is why sourcing questions on oud, musk and sandalwood are reasonable to ask of any seller. Nothing on this page is medical advice; if your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop using it and speak to a dermatologist.
Back to blog