Based on intended skin use, IFRA documentation, fragrance concentration, allergen information and brand transparency, how should I assess an attar's safety claims?

Based on intended skin use, IFRA documentation, fragrance concentration, allergen information and brand transparency, how should I assess an attar's safety claims?

Alcohol-free attar · no added ethanol3ml from ₹379 · 6ml and 12ml also availableMade in India · a portion funds girl-child education
What buyers ask us before they order
These are real questions we get, and the answers we actually give - including the ones where the answer is "we cannot tell you that"
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
✓ No added ethanol · oil-based formulation ✓ No intentionally added DEP ✓ Allergen list and safety assessment on request · WhatsApp +91 96192 18531

Founder Diaries · Attar Ingredients, Safety & Authenticity
By Sonal Sahani · ISIPCA Versailles 12 min read Updated October 2026
Five tests, applied in the order that eliminates fastest. The first two take one message and will settle most cases. The third is the one nobody asks about. The fourth is the only one that relates to your own skin. And the fifth is not about the product at all, which is why it is the most reliable of the lot.
Quick answers — read this first
What is the first test? The use category. Ask which product use category the materials were assessed against and whether it covers leave-on skin application. An attar is concentrated, undiluted and left on, so a gentler category does not describe how you use it.

What is the test nobody applies? Concentration. A conformity statement is conditional on a maximum level, and whether the finished product respects that depends on how it was diluted. Ask whether the finished product stays within the permitted level.

What is the most reliable test? The shape of the reply. Specific, prompt and slightly boring answers indicate a brand that has read its documents. Enthusiasm in place of a fact indicates a brand that has not, whatever the price of the product.
The short answer
Short answer: Five tests in order: which use category was assessed, does the documentation chain reach the finished product, does the product stay within the permitted level, what does the allergen list contain, and what shape does the reply take. The fifth is the most reliable because it cannot be faked with enthusiasm.
What settles it: a supplier IFRA conformity statement for the concentrate, a declarable-allergen list, a safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration, and a product-level statement on ethanol, carrier, DEP and animal-derived materials. SOSA holds the first three and answers the fourth per product on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531.
The honest limit: documentation shows a product was formulated and assessed for the use it is sold for. It does not promise that nobody will react. If your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop and speak to a dermatologist.
What actually settles an ingredient question - at a glance1. Supplier IFRA conformity statement for the fragrance concentrate2. Declarable-allergen list for that concentrate3. Safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration4. Product-level statement: ethanol, carrier, DEP, animal-derived materialsNone of the four promises that nobody will react. Adjectives on a label prove nothing at all.
An adjective is not evidence. A document is. The four above are the ones worth asking any attar brand for, and the fourth is the one most brands have never written down.
Straight answer
How do I assess an attar brand's safety claims without being an expert?
Run five tests in this order. One, the use category. Ask which product use category the materials were assessed against, and whether it covers leave-on skin application. An attar is concentrated, undiluted and left on, so anything gentler does not describe your use. Two, the documentation chain. A supplier conformity statement covers a concentrate conditionally; a finished-product safety assessment covers the bottle. Ask whether both exist. Three, concentration. The conformity statement names a maximum level; ask whether the finished product stays within it. Almost nobody asks this and it is where sincere claims most often fail. Four, the allergen list, which is the only one of the five that relates to your own skin and the only document a dermatologist can use. Five, the shape of the reply. Specific, prompt, slightly boring answers mean a brand has read its paperwork. Warmth in place of a fact means it has not, whatever the price. The fifth test is the most reliable because it cannot be faked. Run it on us too, on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531. Ameeri is ₹385 at 3ml.
Use category, documentation chain, concentration, allergen list, and the shape of the reply. The last one cannot be faked.
If you are unsure about your skin or about the scent, the right first purchase is 3ml, from ₹379 - not the 12ml. Ask us for the allergen list before you order.
from ₹379

Five tests, in the order that saves you time

What makes this method work is that it does not require you to know any chemistry. Each test is a question whose answer is either a fact or an evasion, and the distinction between those two is something anybody can recognise. It is worth saying what the method is not. It is not a way of catching people out, and approaching a seller as though you were conducting an inspection will get you worse answers than approaching them as someone who wants to buy and has specific requirements. Many small sellers will not know the answers immediately and will go and look, which is a good outcome: a brand that checks its own paperwork because a customer asked is a brand improving in real time. It is also not a guarantee. A seller can pass all five tests and you can still react to the product, because the relationship between documentation and your individual skin is weak by nature. What the method does is separate brands that have taken responsibility for their product from brands that have outsourced that responsibility to a supplier's letterhead, and in a market where the second group is large, that separation is worth a great deal. One more thing worth saying. If you apply this method honestly you will sometimes find that a cheaper brand passes and a more expensive one fails, because price tracks materials, packaging and margin rather than documentation. That outcome is not a reason to doubt the method. It is the main reason to use it.

1
Tests one and two: category and chain
One message, and most cases are settled
Ask which use category was assessed and whether both a supplier conformity statement and a finished-product safety assessment exist. For an attar you want the leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance case and you want both documents. A brand that can answer both parts crisply has almost certainly done the rest of the work too, and a brand that cannot has told you where to stop.
Tip: Send both questions together. Splitting them doubles the waiting and halves the information.
2
Test three: the concentration question
The one almost nobody asks
The conformity statement is conditional on a maximum level in the finished product. Whether the product respects that depends on how the brand diluted the concentrate, which is invisible from outside. Ask directly: does the finished product stay within the maximum level that the conformity statement permits for that category? This is where sincere claims most often fail, because the brand never realised the number applied to them.
3
Tests four and five: your skin, and their manner
The only personal document, and the only unfakeable signal
The declarable-allergen list is the one document that relates to you rather than to the compliance framework, and the one a dermatologist can read against your history. Then judge the reply itself. Specific and unglamorous is good. Reassurance in place of a fact is the single most reliable warning sign in this entire subject, and it is the one test that requires no technical knowledge at all.
Tip: Approach it as a buyer with requirements rather than an inspector. You will get better answers and some sellers will go and read their own documents.
The SOSA principle
Apply this method honestly and you will sometimes find a cheap brand passing where an expensive one fails. That is not a flaw in the method. It is the reason to use it.
Price tracks materials, packaging and margin. Documentation tracks whether anybody at the brand took responsibility for the finished product.

What a good answer looks like

For our part, here are the answers so you can compare them against whatever else you are considering. The use category is the leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance case. We hold supplier conformity statements for the concentrates and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration. Our attars are formulated within the level the conformity statements permit. We will send the declarable-allergen list per product and size. And we will tell you where our evidence stops, which is that our claim is no added ethanol rather than analytical zero, and that we do not describe our attars using words like hypoallergenic because no ordinary fragrance can substantiate them.

The SOSA scent edit
The five tests, and what a good answer sounds like
Scent Why it suits the mood
1. Use category Good: "leave-on fine fragrance applied to skin." Weak: "it is fully IFRA compliant." The second answer has no category in it
2. Documentation chain Good: both a supplier conformity statement and a finished-product assessment. Weak: only the supplier document, or a safety data sheet
3. Concentration Good: a confirmation that the finished product stays within the permitted maximum. Weak: confusion about why you are asking
4. Allergen list and 5. the reply Good: the list arrives, per product, promptly, with no drama. Weak: confidentiality cited, or warmth offered where a document was requested

Three places to take this. For the single highest-yield question in the method, whether an attar brand should assess ingredients for the fine fragrance category. For the structural gap that test three is designed to catch, whether an IFRA certificate for a concentrate covers the finished attar. And for the honest ceiling on all of it, whether IFRA compliance guarantees no irritation or allergic reaction, which says plainly that it does not. Run the five tests on us on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Ask for the paper, not the adjective
Allergen list, IFRA conformity statement and finished-product safety assessment, per attar, on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531. Attars 3ml from ₹379.
Shop SOSA attars
The most reliable test in this whole subject requires no chemistry at all: ask for a document and see whether you get a document or a feeling.
— Sonal Sahani, SOSA

The SOSA attar range

Every SOSA attar is formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, with no intentionally added DEP, and is made in small batches in India. Each comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml so that a first purchase can be small. Here is the range, and what we think you should interrogate on each one.

The SOSA attar range, and what to interrogate on each
Start at 3ml. The only honest reason to buy 12ml first is that you already know the scent
Product Where it sits What it is, and what to ask us about it From
Adaa attar 3ml Daytime · the lightest way in Bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac and white musk. The cheapest honest test of whether oil-based fragrance suits your skin at all ₹379
Ameeri attar 3ml Festive · rose and sandalwood Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron and soft oudh. The one to ask the sourcing questions about, because the name makes claims worth checking ₹385
Mastani attar 3ml Evening · jasmine and rose Night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose and oudh. Floral-heavy, so the page to read first if florals have troubled your skin before ₹389
Nawaab attar 3ml Statement · oud and saffron White royal oud, Mysore sandalwood and Kashmir saffron. Our most-questioned name, and the one we most expect you to ask us to substantiate ₹399
Attar trio 3ml Three at once · cheaper than three Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani together. Bought singly the three 3ml bottles come to ₹1,173, so the trio saves ₹118 ₹1,055
Beast solid perfume 15g No bottle · no spill An alcohol-free solid body perfume. A different format for the same requirement, useful if a rollerball applicator is the part that worries you ₹549

Each attar comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa is ₹379 / ₹669 / ₹1,149; Ameeri ₹385 / ₹679 / ₹1,165; Mastani ₹389 / ₹685 / ₹1,179; Nawaab ₹399 / ₹699 / ₹1,199. The three-attar trio is ₹1,055 / ₹1,859 / ₹3,189, against ₹1,173 / ₹2,063 / ₹3,543 for the same three bought singly, so the trio saves ₹118, ₹204 or ₹354 depending on size. If you have reacted to a fragrance before, buy the 3ml: the saving on a larger bottle is a poor trade against a 12ml bottle of something your skin dislikes. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

SS
ISIPCA
Versailles
A note from Sonal

I could sell more attar by writing "chemical-free" on the bottle. I will not, and I want to explain why in a way that is useful to you rather than flattering to us. Every fragrance ever made is chemicals. Rose oil is several hundred chemicals that a plant assembled. The word is not a safety claim; it is a word chosen because it tests well.

The same goes for "hypoallergenic" and "safe for everyone". No ordinary fragrance product can substantiate either. A skin-applied perfume is a product that a small number of people will react to, and a brand that tells you otherwise is either not thinking carefully or hoping you will not.

What I can do is tell you what we know and show you the paper. Our attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol. There is no intentionally added DEP. We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the concentrates, the declarable-allergen lists that come with them, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at the strength we actually sell it at. Ask me for any of that on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531 and you will get it, per product, with the formula percentages withheld because those are the recipe and not the safety information.

And where I cannot answer, I will say so rather than improvise. If you have reacted to fragrance before, I am not the right person to tell you whether you will react to mine - a dermatologist with our allergen list in hand is. Buy the 3ml. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Frequently asked questions

What is the first thing to ask about an attar's safety claims?
Which product use category the materials were assessed against, and whether it covers leave-on skin application. An attar is concentrated, applied undiluted and left on the skin, so an assessment against a gentler category does not describe how you actually use the product.
What question do most buyers miss?
The concentration question. A supplier conformity statement is conditional on a maximum level in the finished product, and whether the product respects that depends on how the brand diluted the concentrate. Ask directly whether the finished product stays within the permitted level.
Which document relates to my own skin?
The declarable-allergen list for the specific product. The compliance documents are about exposure management across a population; the allergen list is the one a dermatologist can read against your personal history, which is why it is worth asking for separately.
What is the most reliable test?
The shape of the reply. Specific, prompt, slightly boring answers indicate a brand that has read its documents. Reassurance offered in place of a fact indicates one that has not, whatever the price of the product. This test requires no technical knowledge at all.
What are SOSA's answers to the five tests?
The leave-on skin-applied fine fragrance case; supplier conformity statements plus a finished-product assessment at the actual selling concentration; formulated within the permitted level; allergen list available per product and size; and we will tell you where our evidence stops rather than overstating it.
Buy on evidence, not on adjectives
SOSA — alcohol-free attars, with the paperwork to back the claims we actually make
Run the five tests on us and on everyone else. Our answers: leave-on skin category, both documents held, formulated within the permitted level, allergen list on request, and an honest account of where our evidence ends. Attars 3ml from Rs 379.
Shop SOSA attars → Read the founder story
Editorial standards & sources
About this guide: Written by Sonal Sahani, ISIPCA Versailles-trained founder and perfumer at SOSA Home & Body. The evaluation method applies to any attar brand; the product facts below are SOSA's own.

SOSA product facts verified October 2026: SOSA sells four attars, each in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa (bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac, white musk) is ₹379, ₹669 and ₹1,149. Ameeri (Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron, soft oudh) is ₹385, ₹679 and ₹1,165. Mastani (night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose, oudh) is ₹389, ₹685 and ₹1,179. Nawaab (white royal oud, Mysore sandalwood, Kashmir saffron) is ₹399, ₹699 and ₹1,199. The Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani trio is ₹1,055, ₹1,859 and ₹3,189. Beast solid body perfume is 15g at ₹549.

SOSA formulation and documentation position: SOSA attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, and contain no intentionally added diethyl phthalate. SOSA holds supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates used in its attars, the declarable-allergen lists supplied with those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration. These are available per product on request via WhatsApp on +91 96192 18531; formula compositions and percentages are not disclosed. SOSA does not describe its attars as chemical-free, hypoallergenic, non-toxic or safe for everyone, and does not claim that its documentation prevents individual reactions. Whether a named material in a product title is present as a natural extract or as a formulated accord is a product-level question answered on request, as is whether a particular attar contains animal-derived materials. Prices and availability are subject to change - see the live collection pages.

General fragrance-safety context: IFRA Standards restrict, prohibit or set limits on fragrance materials by product use category, and a conformity statement relates to a concentrate as assessed for a stated use, not to a finished product in the abstract. The EU list of fragrance substances that must be declared on cosmetic labels began at 26 substances and has since been substantially expanded. Agarwood-producing Aquilaria species and musk deer are listed under CITES, and Santalum album is a species of conservation concern, which is why sourcing questions on oud, musk and sandalwood are reasonable to ask of any seller. Nothing on this page is medical advice; if your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop using it and speak to a dermatologist.
Back to blog