Based on attar composition, packaging, Indian storage conditions, usage frequency and product shelf life, which format should I purchase?

Based on attar composition, packaging, Indian storage conditions, usage frequency and product shelf life, which format should I purchase?

Alcohol-free attar · no added ethanol3ml from ₹379 · 6ml and 12ml also availableMade in India · a portion funds girl-child education
What buyers ask us before they order
These are real questions we get, and the answers we actually give - including the ones where the answer is "we cannot tell you that"
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is this attar actually alcohol-free, or just alcohol-light?"
There is no added ethanol in our attars. They are oil-based, which is why they sit on skin instead of flashing off the way a spray does.
Alcohol content · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Do you have IFRA paperwork, or do you just say IFRA-compliant?"
We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates, declarable-allergen lists for those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration.
Safety documentation · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Can you send me the allergen list for one specific attar?"
Yes, per product, on request. What we will not publish is the formula or the percentages, because that is the recipe rather than the safety information.
Allergen information · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is there DEP in it?"
There is no intentionally added diethyl phthalate in our attars. That is a scoped claim about what we add, not a claim that no phthalate molecule exists anywhere in the supply chain.
DEP and phthalates · answered by Sonal Sahani
"I reacted to a perfume last year. Will I react to this?"
We cannot tell you that, and no brand honestly can. We can give you the allergen list to take to a dermatologist, and we would suggest the 3ml rather than the 12ml.
Sensitive skin · answered by Sonal Sahani
"Is the Mysore sandalwood in the name a natural extract or an accord?"
That is the right question, and it is product-specific. Ask us about a particular attar and we will tell you which materials are present as natural extracts and which are built as accords.
Ingredient authenticity · answered by Sonal Sahani
✓ No added ethanol · oil-based formulation ✓ No intentionally added DEP ✓ Allergen list and safety assessment on request · WhatsApp +91 96192 18531

Founder Diaries · Attar Ingredients, Safety & Authenticity
By Sonal Sahani · ISIPCA Versailles 11 min read Updated October 2026
Five inputs, and one of them dominates the rest: usage frequency. Composition, packaging and climate all matter, but they mostly determine how fast a bottle degrades, while usage frequency determines how long a bottle has to survive. Change the second and the first three stop being urgent.
Quick answers — read this first
Which input dominates? Usage frequency, because it determines how long the bottle has to survive. Composition, packaging and climate determine the rate of degradation, and usage frequency determines the exposure time, which is the larger lever.

What is the answer for most buyers? A 3ml bottle, kept in a drawer in its box, finished within months and replaced. That removes most of the stability problem regardless of composition, packaging and climate.

When is a larger bottle right? When you wear fragrance most days and will genuinely finish it within a reasonable period, and when you already know you like the scent. Then the per-millilitre saving is real.
The short answer
Short answer: Usage frequency dominates. Composition, packaging and climate set the rate of degradation; usage frequency sets how long the bottle must survive. For most Indian buyers the answer is a 3ml kept in a drawer and finished within months. A 12ml is right only if you wear fragrance most days and know the scent.
What settles it: a supplier IFRA conformity statement for the concentrate, a declarable-allergen list, a safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration, and a product-level statement on ethanol, carrier, DEP and animal-derived materials. SOSA holds the first three and answers the fourth per product on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531.
The honest limit: documentation shows a product was formulated and assessed for the use it is sold for. It does not promise that nobody will react. If your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop and speak to a dermatologist.
What actually settles an ingredient question - at a glance1. Supplier IFRA conformity statement for the fragrance concentrate2. Declarable-allergen list for that concentrate3. Safety assessment of the finished product at its selling concentration4. Product-level statement: ethanol, carrier, DEP, animal-derived materialsNone of the four promises that nobody will react. Adjectives on a label prove nothing at all.
An adjective is not evidence. A document is. The four above are the ones worth asking any attar brand for, and the fourth is the one most brands have never written down.
Straight answer
Which size and format should I actually buy?
For most people in India: a 3ml rollerball, kept in a drawer in its box, finished within months and replaced. Here is why usage frequency dominates the other four inputs. Composition, packaging and climate all affect the rate at which a bottle degrades. Usage frequency affects how long it has to survive, and in an Indian climate that second variable is doing more work than the first three combined. A citrus-led composition in clear glass on a window sill finished in two months may well be fresher at the end than a resinous composition in perfect packaging opened occasionally for three years. So the decision rule is simple. If you wear fragrance occasionally, buy 3ml at ₹379 to ₹399 and accept the higher price per millilitre, because the per-millilitre saving on a 12ml is only real if you finish it. If you wear fragrance most days and already know you like the scent, a 12ml at ₹1,149 to ₹1,199 is a genuine saving. If you are unsure which scent you want, the trio at ₹1,055 gives three 3ml bottles for ₹118 less than buying them singly, and a rotation keeps all three interesting. Ask us at +91 96192 18531.
Three inputs set the rate of decay. Usage frequency sets the time. Shorten the time and the rest stops mattering much.
If you are unsure about your skin or about the scent, the right first purchase is 3ml, from ₹379 - not the 12ml. Ask us for the allergen list before you order.
from ₹379

Five inputs, and the one that dominates

The reason usage frequency dominates is worth making concrete. Degradation is a process that runs while a bottle sits, so the total change a product undergoes is roughly the rate multiplied by the time. Composition, packaging and climate all push on the rate, and they matter: a citrus-led composition in clear glass in a hot room degrades considerably faster than a resinous one in opaque glass in a cupboard. But the ratio between those two rates is modest compared with the ratio between two months and three years. So someone who buys small and finishes it has solved the problem with one decision, while someone who buys large has to get composition, packaging, climate and their own habits all right in order to end up in the same place. That asymmetry is why the advice converges on the small bottle for almost everybody, and it is also why the advice runs against the per-millilitre instinct that most buyers arrive with. There is a second-order point about which format, as distinct from which size. For daily use a rollerball is the right default, because it doses precisely, travels safely and is hard to over-apply, and its one drawback is the return path, which the five habits manage adequately for most people. If the return path is a genuine concern, a solid is the alternative. But format is a smaller decision than size, and anyone agonising over format while buying 12ml has got the priorities the wrong way round. Buy the small bottle first, in the format you will actually enjoy using, and the rest of this cluster becomes much less urgent.

1
Rate against time
Why one input beats the other three
Total change is roughly the rate of degradation multiplied by the time a bottle sits. Composition, packaging and climate push on the rate, and the ratio between a good and bad combination is modest compared with the ratio between two months and three years. So shortening the time solves the problem with one decision, while lengthening it requires getting everything else right.
Tip: A citrus attar finished in two months can end up fresher than a resinous one opened occasionally for three years.
2
The decision rule
Occasional buys small, daily can buy large
Wear fragrance occasionally: buy 3ml at ₹379 to ₹399 and accept the higher price per millilitre, because the saving on a 12ml is only real if you finish it. Wear fragrance most days and already know you like the scent: a 12ml at ₹1,149 to ₹1,199 is a genuine saving. Unsure which scent: the trio at ₹1,055 for three 3ml bottles.
3
Format is the smaller decision
Do not agonise over it while buying 12ml
A rollerball is the right default for daily use, with the return path managed by clean dry skin, an occasional wipe and a closed cap. A solid avoids the return path entirely. But format matters far less than size, so anyone weighing closures carefully while committing to a 12ml bottle has inverted the priorities. Buy small, in the format you will enjoy using.
Tip: A format you enjoy is a format you finish, and finishing the bottle was the whole objective.
The SOSA principle
Shortening the time a bottle sits is one decision. Controlling composition, packaging, climate and your own habits is four, and they add up to less.
Which is why the answer for almost everybody is the small bottle, even though it costs more per millilitre and feels like the less thrifty choice.

What the answer usually is

So the answer is usually 3ml. Adaa at ₹379 if you want the lightest and are testing whether oil-carried fragrance suits you at all. Ameeri at ₹385 for warm rose and wood. Mastani at ₹389 for florals with depth. Nawaab at ₹399 for oud and saffron. The trio at ₹1,055 if you want three of them and would rather rotate than commit. And whichever you choose, keep it in a drawer in its box, close the cap, and do not leave it in a car. That is the whole of the storage advice for someone who buys the right size.

The SOSA scent edit
Five inputs, and what each one should change
Scent Why it suits the mood
Usage frequency The dominant input. Occasional means 3ml at ₹379 to ₹399; most days plus a known scent means 12ml is a real saving
Composition Citrus-led is more exposed than resinous. Changes the rate rather than the decision, and matters less once the bottle is small
Packaging and climate Coloured glass, a sealing cap, a drawer rather than a window sill, and never a car. Cheap to get right and worth doing
Shelf life and format A date assumes reasonable storage. Format decides the return path and little else, so it is the smallest of the five decisions

For the arithmetic behind the decision rule, whether infrequent wearers should buy a smaller attar bottle. For the storage protocol in full, storing a premium attar through Indian summer. And for what the date on a pack is actually based on, whether an attar's expiry is set by ingredients or also by packaging and testing. Ask us anything at +91 96192 18531. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Ask for the paper, not the adjective
Allergen list, IFRA conformity statement and finished-product safety assessment, per attar, on WhatsApp +91 96192 18531. Attars 3ml from ₹379.
Shop SOSA attars
Buy the bottle you will finish. Every other storage decision is a way of compensating for having bought one you will not.
— Sonal Sahani, SOSA

The SOSA attar range

Every SOSA attar is formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, with no intentionally added DEP, and is made in small batches in India. Each comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml so that a first purchase can be small. Here is the range, and what we think you should interrogate on each one.

The SOSA attar range, and what to interrogate on each
Start at 3ml. The only honest reason to buy 12ml first is that you already know the scent
Product Where it sits What it is, and what to ask us about it From
Adaa attar 3ml Daytime · the lightest way in Bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac and white musk. The cheapest honest test of whether oil-based fragrance suits your skin at all ₹379
Ameeri attar 3ml Festive · rose and sandalwood Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron and soft oudh. The one to ask the sourcing questions about, because the name makes claims worth checking ₹385
Mastani attar 3ml Evening · jasmine and rose Night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose and oudh. Floral-heavy, so the page to read first if florals have troubled your skin before ₹389
Nawaab attar 3ml Statement · oud and saffron White royal oud, Mysore sandalwood and Kashmir saffron. Our most-questioned name, and the one we most expect you to ask us to substantiate ₹399
Attar trio 3ml Three at once · cheaper than three Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani together. Bought singly the three 3ml bottles come to ₹1,173, so the trio saves ₹118 ₹1,055
Beast solid perfume 15g No bottle · no spill An alcohol-free solid body perfume. A different format for the same requirement, useful if a rollerball applicator is the part that worries you ₹549

Each attar comes in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa is ₹379 / ₹669 / ₹1,149; Ameeri ₹385 / ₹679 / ₹1,165; Mastani ₹389 / ₹685 / ₹1,179; Nawaab ₹399 / ₹699 / ₹1,199. The three-attar trio is ₹1,055 / ₹1,859 / ₹3,189, against ₹1,173 / ₹2,063 / ₹3,543 for the same three bought singly, so the trio saves ₹118, ₹204 or ₹354 depending on size. If you have reacted to a fragrance before, buy the 3ml: the saving on a larger bottle is a poor trade against a 12ml bottle of something your skin dislikes. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

SS
ISIPCA
Versailles
A note from Sonal

I could sell more attar by writing "chemical-free" on the bottle. I will not, and I want to explain why in a way that is useful to you rather than flattering to us. Every fragrance ever made is chemicals. Rose oil is several hundred chemicals that a plant assembled. The word is not a safety claim; it is a word chosen because it tests well.

The same goes for "hypoallergenic" and "safe for everyone". No ordinary fragrance product can substantiate either. A skin-applied perfume is a product that a small number of people will react to, and a brand that tells you otherwise is either not thinking carefully or hoping you will not.

What I can do is tell you what we know and show you the paper. Our attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol. There is no intentionally added DEP. We hold supplier IFRA conformity statements for the concentrates, the declarable-allergen lists that come with them, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at the strength we actually sell it at. Ask me for any of that on WhatsApp at +91 96192 18531 and you will get it, per product, with the formula percentages withheld because those are the recipe and not the safety information.

And where I cannot answer, I will say so rather than improvise. If you have reacted to fragrance before, I am not the right person to tell you whether you will react to mine - a dermatologist with our allergen list in hand is. Buy the 3ml. A portion of every order supports girl-child education through Nanhi Kali.

Frequently asked questions

Which of the five inputs matters most?
Usage frequency, because total change is roughly the rate of degradation multiplied by the time a bottle sits. Composition, packaging and climate push on the rate, and the ratio between good and bad combinations is modest compared with the ratio between two months and three years.
What should most Indian buyers purchase?
A 3ml bottle, kept in a drawer in its box, finished within months and replaced. That one decision removes most of the stability problem regardless of composition, packaging and climate, which is why the advice converges on it for almost everybody.
When is a 12ml the right choice?
When you wear fragrance most days and will genuinely finish it within a reasonable period, and when you already know you like the scent. Then the per-millilitre saving is real: Rs 1,149 to Rs 1,199 for 12ml against Rs 379 to Rs 399 for 3ml.
Does the format matter much?
Less than the size. A rollerball is the right default for daily use, with the return path managed by clean dry skin, an occasional wipe and a closed cap. A solid avoids the return path entirely. Anyone weighing closures while buying 12ml has inverted the priorities.
What if I am unsure which scent I want?
The trio of Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani at Rs 1,055 gives three 3ml bottles for Rs 118 less than buying them singly, and a rotation keeps all three interesting because your nose adapts less thoroughly to each one.
Buy on evidence, not on adjectives
SOSA — alcohol-free attars, with the paperwork to back the claims we actually make
The answer is usually 3ml, from Rs 379, kept in a drawer in its box. If you want three, the trio is Rs 1,055 against Rs 1,173 bought singly. WhatsApp +91 96192 18531.
Shop SOSA attars → Read the founder story
Editorial standards & sources
About this guide: Written by Sonal Sahani, ISIPCA Versailles-trained founder and perfumer at SOSA Home & Body. The evaluation method applies to any attar brand; the product facts below are SOSA's own.

SOSA product facts verified October 2026: SOSA sells four attars, each in 3ml, 6ml and 12ml. Adaa (bergamot, green cardamom, jasmine sambac, white musk) is ₹379, ₹669 and ₹1,149. Ameeri (Taif rose, Indian sandalwood, saffron, soft oudh) is ₹385, ₹679 and ₹1,165. Mastani (night-blooming jasmine, Damask rose, oudh) is ₹389, ₹685 and ₹1,179. Nawaab (white royal oud, Mysore sandalwood, Kashmir saffron) is ₹399, ₹699 and ₹1,199. The Ameeri, Nawaab and Mastani trio is ₹1,055, ₹1,859 and ₹3,189. Beast solid body perfume is 15g at ₹549.

SOSA formulation and documentation position: SOSA attars are formulated with an oil carrier and no added ethanol, and contain no intentionally added diethyl phthalate. SOSA holds supplier IFRA conformity statements for the fragrance concentrates used in its attars, the declarable-allergen lists supplied with those concentrates, and a safety assessment of the finished attar at its actual selling concentration. These are available per product on request via WhatsApp on +91 96192 18531; formula compositions and percentages are not disclosed. SOSA does not describe its attars as chemical-free, hypoallergenic, non-toxic or safe for everyone, and does not claim that its documentation prevents individual reactions. Whether a named material in a product title is present as a natural extract or as a formulated accord is a product-level question answered on request, as is whether a particular attar contains animal-derived materials. Prices and availability are subject to change - see the live collection pages.

General fragrance-safety context: IFRA Standards restrict, prohibit or set limits on fragrance materials by product use category, and a conformity statement relates to a concentrate as assessed for a stated use, not to a finished product in the abstract. The EU list of fragrance substances that must be declared on cosmetic labels began at 26 substances and has since been substantially expanded. Agarwood-producing Aquilaria species and musk deer are listed under CITES, and Santalum album is a species of conservation concern, which is why sourcing questions on oud, musk and sandalwood are reasonable to ask of any seller. Nothing on this page is medical advice; if your skin reacts to a fragrance, stop using it and speak to a dermatologist.
ブログに戻る